#
#
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by James Hailes trading as Kent Kids Parties.

1. Introduction

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new EU-wide Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This policy explains (hopefully in plain English) how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and much more control over your personal data. We’ll tell you about all this this below as well.

2. How do we collect information from you?

Obviously we collect information about you when you contact us about products and services. We also collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies. These help us improve and personalise our site. We’ve explained more about both in sections 3 and 4 below.

3. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Most websites use cookies in some way. Cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help website owners measure how visitors interact with website content.

For example, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. Google then give us reports with information like the number of views we get for a particular page on our website so we know what’s popular and what’s not. These cookies will not contain personally identifiable information about you.

By using our website you consent to our use of cookies. However, if you prefer, you can easily turn off cookies in your browser settings.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

4. How we handle information collected when you contact us about products or services?

GDPR requires all businesses to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a customer/prospective customer. The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from. Business owners have to explain to customers how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance. Currently our processing fits into three of the six available bases.

‘Contractual’ basis – this is when processing you data is obvious and necessary, for example you submit an enquiry and ask us to get back to you or you contact us to book a show. Please be assured, we will only use this data for the purposes of offering relevant services to you.

‘Legitimate Interests’ basis – we may contact you again after we have provided our services. For example we often send an email thanking you for hiring us.

‘Legal Obligation’ basis – some processing is necessary because we have to comply with the law. For example, when you hire our services. HMRC require us to keep records for at least 5 years.

5. Security of your data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will absolutely not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

a) When you call, email or contact us via our website, any personal information you give is recorded and stored electronically. We do not keep any paper records. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. For example, our computers and mobile devices are all password protected.

b) We use Google as our email provider. Google services are compliant with GDPR and email is encrypted by default.

c) We use a third party CRM (Customer Relationship Management) provider, Giggio. Giggio are fully GDPR compliant. When we enter information into Giggio it is fully Encrypted (SSL). More details are here http://getgiggio.com/DataProcessingTerms.html.

d) We use a third party form provider, Jot Form. When you fill in an enquiry or booking form on our website the information is sent across a protected 256 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) connection that uses a SHA256 Certificate. This is the same level of protection used by online banking or e-commerce providers.

e) We use a third party accounting provider, Mazuma. For HMRC purposes they record details of our bookings and the customers who hired us. When we pass personal information across the Mazuma portal it’s protected with a 256 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) connection.

6. Your rights under GDPR

(GDPR) provides increased rights for individuals and below is the full list. They don’t apply in all circumstances. However, if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below and we’ll be happy to help.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have
  • incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information
  • about how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or
  • otherwise significantly affects you.

7. How you can complain

a. If you are not happy with how we handle your data or you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is help@kentkidsparties.co.uk.

b. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

8. Contact details

You can contact us:

  • a. by post, to 53b West Street, MAIDSTONE, ME17 1HX.
  • b. using our website contact form
  • c. by telephone, on 01622 858168 or 07956 495538
  • d. by email, using help@kentkidsparties.co.uk